Our alumni and supporters are extremely important to us, and this Data Protection Notice explains how Grant Thornton Ireland collects, stores, manages and protects the data of its alumni and supporters.

If you have any queries about this notice, please contact:

dataprotection@ie.gt.com.

This notice sets out an explanation of how we collect your information, what information we process, why we process your information and a description of your rights with respect to your information. We aim to be clear when we collect your personal information, and not do anything you would not reasonably expect as a member of the alumni community.

In this notice “we”, “our”, “us” and “the Firm” refers to Grant Thornton the partnership, and the following legal entities who act as employers: Grant Thornton (NI) LLP; Grant Thornton Financial & Taxation Consultants Limited; Grant Thornton Business Advisory Services Limited; Grant Thornton Corporate Finance Limited; Grant Thornton Consulting Limited; Grant Thornton Financial Counselling Limited; Grant Thornton Debt Solutions Limited and Grant Thornton Pensioneer Trustees Limited.

How we collect your information

We collect and process certain personal information about you in order for us to maintain an engaged alumni community.

Personal data is normally obtained directly from you where you choose to complete the online alumni membership form. When you sign up to join the alumni community you are providing us with your consent to process your personal information.

We will also process your information during the recruitment process and during your employment with the Firm. In circumstances where your employment with the Firm ended more than 7 years ago we may

pursue our legitimate interest by contacting you via publically available platforms such as LinkedIn to inform about our alumni community.

What information do we process?

The following types of personal data may be collected and processed;

  • first and last name
  • email address
  • DOB
  • telephone number
  • educational details
  • business/professional details
  • current country of residence

Purpose of collecting and processing your information

The Firm processes and stores personal information relating to staff, alumni and supporters of the Firm. This information will only be used by us in accordance with the purposes as set out in this notice.

We will use the details you have given us to communicate and engage with you in relation to the full range of alumni activities and other relevant activities or services including:

  • informing you about alumni publications, (Alumni e-newsletter)
  • to promote benefits and services available to alumni
  • to notify you about upcoming events you may be interested in
  • to facilitate the establishment of networking groups and further strengthening regional, national and international ties with alumni and supporters of the Firm.

How long do we keep your information?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as you are a member of our alumni. If you choose to withdraw your consent and wish to leave the alumni community we will delete your information accordingly.

What are your rights under data protection law?

You have the following rights under data protection law, although your ability to exercise these rights may be subject to certain conditions:

  • the right to receive a copy of and/or access the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data;
  • the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete;
  • the right, in certain circumstances, to request that we erase your personal data;
  • the right, in certain circumstances, to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or object to our use of your personal data or the way in which we process it;
  • the right, in certain circumstances, to transfer your personal data to another organisation;
  • the right to object to automated decision making and/or profiling; and
  • the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner.

If you become aware that information we maintain about you is inaccurate, or if you would like to update or review your information, please contact us using the contact information below. We will take reasonable steps to permit you to correct, amend, or delete information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate. All requests to access or change personal information will be handled in accordance with applicable legal requirements. You can send your data rights requests to dataprotection@ie.gt.com.

Enforcement and Dispute Resolution

We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding our use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this Data Protection Notice. We encourage you to raise any concerns with us using the contact information provided above. If your inquiry with us has not been satisfactorily addressed, or if you believe we are processing your personal information not in accordance with the law or this Data Protection Notice, you may file a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us.