Privacy policy

Updated 24 May 2018

Grant Thornton Ireland respects the right to privacy and wants to protect the privacy of those who view or interact with our website, www.grantthornton.ie.

Please read the following statement; it will help you to understand how we use the personal data that you may provide to us through the use of our website. Information on how we use personal data in relation to professional engagements can be found here.

Please note that we may update this privacy statement from time to time. We will include a review date at the top of the page so you will know when we make changes.

About Us

In this privacy statement “we”, “our”, and “us” refers to Grant Thornton Ireland, the partnership, and the following legal entities through which we provide our services: Grant Thornton Financial & Taxation Consultants Limited; Grant Thornton Business Advisory Services Limited; Grant Thornton Corporate Finance Limited; Grant Thornton Consulting Limited; Grant Thornton Corporate Finance Limited; Grant Thornton Financial Counselling Limited; Grant Thornton Debt Solutions Limited and Grant Thornton Pensioneer Trustees Limited.

Contact details for all of these entities are set out below.

What personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address when you submit an enquiry (either through the enquiry form or directly to an individual in Grant Thornton Ireland), when you subscribe to or submit an interest in our newsletters and publications, when you request additional information or when you want to enter any competitions or promotions organised by us.

From time to time, we may also collect some publicly available personal data such as name, employer and job title and /or position about individuals who interact with the content or publications on our website for example, when an individual shares a Grant Thornton Ireland publication or article via a social media platform.

When you submit an interest in working for Grant Thornton Ireland through our online platform or directly to an individual within Grant Thornton Ireland, we collect personal data such as name, contact details, employment history and educational background, details of current immigration status and other information which you volunteer on your curriculum vitae or application in order for us to consider your application for a position with us as the first step in the recruitment process.

We also use cookies to collect data about visitors to our website (for example information on browsing patterns) in accordance with our cookie policy. Please read our cookie policy below to find out more specific information about what cookies are, how you can control the use of cookies on our website and what cookies are used on our website.

All IP addresses of users of this website are anonymised within Google Analytics as soon as technically feasible at the earliest possible stage of the collection network.

What is our legal basis for processing this personal data?

The legal basis for processing personal data through the use of our website is our legitimate business interests.

These legitimate interests include:

  • Providing you with access to our website;
  • Promoting, marketing and monitoring the performance of our business and services;
  • The administration and organisation of our services;
  • Monitoring and improving the performance of our website; and
  • Promoting the career opportunities and managing the recruitment process within Grant Thornton Ireland.

 

When you receive any marketing material from us, we include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

How do we use your personal data?

We may use your personal data to respond to your enquiries, send you newsletters and publications to which you may have subscribed, send event invitations, provide you with additional information as requested and to include you in any competitions or promotions organised by us.

When you apply for a position with Grant Thornton Ireland, we will process the personal data you provide to us in order to consider your application for a position with us as the first step in the recruitment process. 

To whom might we disclose your personal data?

We may need to disclose your personal data to third party service providers such as IT service providers who may be provided with access to our networks or IT tools.

We may disclose personal data with our client relationship management system provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services.

We may also pass your personal data to Grant Thornton member firms or to other suppliers and service providers to whom we outsource support services.

Transfers Abroad

In connection with the above, we may transfer your personal data outside the EEA, including to a jurisdiction which is not recognised by the European Commission as providing for an equivalent level of protection for personal data as is provided for in the EEA.  If and to the extent that we do so, we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with our obligations under applicable law governing such transfers, which may include entering into a contract governing the transfer which contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved for this purpose by the European Commission or, in respect of transfers to the United States of America, ensuring that the transfer is covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield framework.  Further details of the measures that we have taken in this regard are available by contacting us using the contact details below.

How long will we hold your personal data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Please see our cookie policy for details on how long we store information collected by cookies.

Links

This is the website of Grant Thornton Ireland, a practicing, trading organisation that delivers services. Grant Thornton Ireland is a member firm of GTIL. GTIL and its member firms are not a worldwide partnership. GTIL and each member firm of GTIL is a separate legal entity.

Our website contains links to Grant Thornton member and correspondent firm websites, but this privacy statement applies only to personal data collected via websites operated by Grant Thornton Ireland and to how Grant Thornton Ireland processes the personal data collected via these websites. It does not apply to specific member or correspondent firms practising under the Grant Thornton name.

Our website may also contains links to other sites and certain social media platforms.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these or other sites. We encourage our visitors to be aware when they leave our website, and to read the privacy statement of other sites that collect or use personal data.

Security

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any other network can be guaranteed as 100% secure, but we take appropriate steps to try to protect the security of your personal data.

Your rights

You have the right, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of any personal data we hold about you, to request rectification or erasure of such data, to request restriction of processing or to object to processing, and data portability.  If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us at our registered office:

Registered office address: 13-18 City Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Alternatively, contact dataprivacy@ie.gt.com

You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission or another supervisory authority.

 

Cookie Policy

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of data or message that is sent from an organisation's web server to your web browser and is then stored on your hard drive. Cookies can't read data off your hard drive or cookie files created by other sites, and do not damage your system.

How you can control the use of cookies on this website?

You can reset your browser so as to refuse any cookie or to alert you to when a cookie is being sent. Web browsers allow you to control cookies stored on your hard drive through the web browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

We only use cookies to monitor the performance of our website and to improve user experience.

If you choose not to accept, some or all of our cookies, some of the features of our site may not work as well as we intend.

Cookies used by the Grant Thornton Ireland website

Cookie Name

Expiry

Description

1P_JAR

1 Week

Google Analytics uses these cookies, based on recent searches and interactions, to customise ads on Google websites.

APISID

2 Years

We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.

ARRAffinity

Deleted when you close your browser

This cookie is set by websites run on the Windows Azure cloud platform. It is used for load balancing to make sure the visitor page requests are routed to the same server in any browsing session.

_gid

24 hours

Used to distinguish users.

gat_UA-4492873-2

10 min

Aggregate analysis of website visitors

_gat_UA-11860390-1

10 min

Aggregate analysis of website visitors

_ga

12 Months from Last Visit

Google Analytics - Keeps track of site usage and anonymous user information

SIDCC

2 Years

We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.

SID

2 Years

We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.

SAPISID

2 Years

We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.

OTZ

17 days

Aggregate analysis of website visitors

JSESSIONIDPP

Expires after session

This cookie is used to register the user’s session.

HSID

2 Years

We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.

EPi:NumberOfVisits

Indefinite

Used if you are using the Number of visits personalisation criterion. This cookie will not be set if you remove it from all of your visitor groups.

CONSENT

1 Year

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

ASP.NET_SessionId

This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

This is a session cookie sent to the web browser and isused when you open the browser and then go to a website that implements ASP.NET session state.