Privacy policy

Grant Thornton (Ireland) has created this data protection notice as the controller of the applicant’s personal data to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and to inform applicants about the information we collect and process in connection with your employment application. If you have any queries about this notice, please contact:

dataprotection@ie.gt.com

This notice sets out an explanation of what information about you we process, why we process your information, with whom your information is shared and a description of your rights with respect to your information.

In this data protection notice “we”, “our”, “us” and “the Firm” refers to Grant Thornton the partnership, and the following legal entities who act as potential employers: Grant Thornton (NI) LLP; Grant Thornton Financial & Taxation Consultants Limited; Grant Thornton Business Advisory Services Limited; Grant Thornton Corporate Finance Limited; Grant Thornton Consulting Limited; Grant Thornton Financial Counselling Limited;

What information do we process?

The Firm is required to collect and process certain personal information about you for normal employment and HR management purposes, to comply with our legal obligations, where necessary, to protect our legitimate business interests in operating our business and internal policies and procedures. We will process this information during the recruitment process, and if successful, during our employment relationship and in certain circumstances following the termination of our employment relationship.

Personal data is normally obtained directly from you. In certain circumstances it will however, be necessary to obtain data from internal third parties, e.g. any internal references provided, or from external third parties, e.g. references from previous employers, etc. Please note that it is part of our recruitment process to have you provide details of two external references who we may contact in advance of a finalised offer of employment and request that they complete pre-employment background check forms (the “Forms”) to be returned to us. Any offers of employment made prior to receipt by us of the completed Forms, are subject to the information provided within the Forms.

Where relevant to the nature of the employment, the Firm, may undertake further checks using records and information that is within the public domain, e.g. driving licence checks

The categories of personal data we process and the legal bases for doing so are set out in more detail in the appendix to this notice.

How do we use your information?

The information we hold and process will be used for management and administrative purposes. We keep it and use it to enable us to run our business, manage our potential employment relationship with you effectively, lawfully and appropriately and protect applicant’s rights and interests. This includes using your information to enable us to consider an employment contract, comply with legal obligations, pursue our legitimate interests and protect our legal position in the event of legal proceedings against the Firm.

The uses we make of each category of your personal data, together with the legal bases we rely on for those uses are set out in more detail in the appendix to this notice.

Where there is a need to process your data for a purpose other than those set out in the appendix or otherwise outlined to you, we will inform you of this.

How is your information shared?

Your information may be disclosed to third parties where we are legally obliged to do so or where an employment contract may require or permit us to do so.  In the event that an employment contract is entered into further information about the sharing of information is provided within the Employee Data Protection Notice.

More detailed information on how we share your personal data is set out in the appendix.

Will your information be transferred abroad?

In the event that you have enquired about roles and opportunities in the EEA we may transfer your personal data to other related entities within the EEA for purposes connected with your potential employment. This is to assist in confirming whether there are employment opportunities  within the wider Grant Thornton network.

In the event that you have enquired about international roles and opportunities in these limited and necessary circumstances, your personal data may be transferred outside of the EEA. This is to assist in confirming whether there re employment opportunities within the wider Grant Thornton network in countries outside the EEA.

If and to the extent that we transfer your personal data outside the EEA, including to a jurisdiction that is not recognized by the European Commission as providing for an equivalent level of protection for personal data as is provided for in the EEA, we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with our obligations under applicable law governing such transfers, which may include entering into a contract governing the transfer which contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved for this purpose by the European Commission or, in respect of transfers to the United States of America, ensuring that the transfer is covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield framework.  Further details of the measures that we have taken in this regard are available by contacting us using the contact details in the “Further Information” section below.

How long do we keep your information?

In the event that you are unsuccessful in your application, and no contract of employment arises, any of your personal data obtained during the application process will be retained for a period of 12 months and thereafter removed / deleted. 

If you are successful and a contract of employment arises, the Employee Data Protection Notice provides further information concerning the retention of your personal data.

What happens if you do not provide us with your information?

In some cases, you may decline to provide us with your personal data. However, if we believe that we require relevant information to effectively and properly manage your employment application, we may not be able to continue the application if you decline to provide us with that personal data. For example, should you decline to provide us with evidence of your qualifications, or your right to work for the Firm in Ireland, we will be unable to ascertain that you are sufficiently qualified for a position and this will prevent us from completing the application process.

Will you be subject to profiling or automated decision making?

As an applicant for employment with the Firm, you will not be subject to automated decision making or profiling.

What are your rights under data protection law?

You have the following rights under data protection law, although your ability to exercise these rights may be subject to certain conditions:

  • the right to receive a copy of and/or access the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data;
  • the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete;
  • the right, in certain circumstances, to request that we erase your personal data;
  • the right, in certain circumstances, to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or object to our use of your personal data or the way in which we process it;
  • the right, in certain circumstances, to transfer your personal data to another organisation;  
  • the right to object to automated decision making and/or profiling; and
  • the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner.

Further information

If you have any queries in relation to this data protection notice, or if you have any concerns as to how your data is processed, please contact dataprotection@ie.gt.com

Review

This data protection notice will be reviewed from time to time to take into account changes in the law and the experience of the notice in practice.

APPENDIX

The categories of personal data included in this appendix are subject to change in line with various employment law changes and statutory obligations.

Category of data

  • Recruitment related data

Elements of data

  • Contact details
  • Date of birth
  • Nationality
  • Religion (where legally required)
  • Curriculum vitae
  • Work and educational history, including salary details
  • Proof of qualifications (professional & educational)
  • Referee names
  • Completed Pre-Employment Background Check
  • Interview notes and documentation
  • Psychometric testing / profiling (in certain circumstances)

Purpose for processing and uses of the data

  • This data is gathered in order to complete the recruitment process and assess candidate suitability for the role.
  • Certain categories of personal data are gathered in order to comply with regulatory requirements, such as;
    •  relevant minimum wage legislation
    •  immigration laws
    •  equality reporting obligations (specific to Northern Ireland)

Legal basis for processing the data

  • The processing is necessary to enter into a contract with the employee and for our legitimate interests in managing an effective recruitment process in circumstances where such interests are not overridden by the rights and freedoms of employees.
  • Should a candidate decide not to provide the requested data, the Firm may be unable to consider their application for employment.

Categories of recipients

  • A prospective candidate’s data may be shared with an external 3rd party in cases where external recruitment consultancy services are engaged as part of the screening process. For example, psychometric testing/profiling.